• CM-600 Module Series

4-port Fast Ethernet interface modules for the EDS-600 Series

Features and Benefits

  •  Modular design with 4-port copper/fiber combinations
  •  Hot-swappable media modules for continuous operation

    Introduction

    The CM-600 Module Series has been designed for use with the EDS-600 Series. The CM-600 Series has a compact modular design with one slot that accommodates 4 ports, which support multiple media types including TX, MSC, SSC, and MST. The CM-600-4TX-BP module supports the bypass relay function on each port and the CM-600-4TX-PTP module supports the hardware IEEE 1588 PTPv2 protocol on each port. The modular design ensures that the EDS-600 Series can meet multiple application requirements.

    • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

       

      CM-600-4TX: 4
      CM-600-4TX-BP: 4, with bypass relay
      CM-600-4TX-PTP: 4, with hardware-based PTP
      CM-600-1TX Series: 1
      CM-600-2TX Series: 2

      All models support:
      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

       

      CM-600-4MSC: 4
      CM-600-3MSC/1TX: 3
      CM-600-2MSC/2TX: 2

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

       

      CM-600-4MST: 4
      CM-600-3MST/1TX: 3
      CM-600-2MST/2TX: 2

    • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

       

      CM-600-4SSC: 4
      CM-600-3SSC/1TX: 3
      CM-600-2SSC/2TX: 2

    • Time Management

       

      CM-600-4TX-PTP: IEEE 1588v2 PTP (hardware-based)

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • Power Consumption

       

      CM-600-4TX: 0.61 W (max.)
      CM-600-2TX models: 1.56 W (max.)
      CM-600-1TX models: 2 W (max.)
      CM-600-4MSC/4MST/4SSC: 2.44 W (max.)
      CM-600-4TX-PTP: 3.46 W (max.)
      CM-600-4TX-BP: 2.38 W (max.)

    • IP Rating

       

      IP30

    • Dimensions

       

      29.7 x 144.4 x 144.8 mm (1.17 x 5.69 x 5.7 in)

    • Weight

       

      CM-600-4TX: 190 g (0.42 lb)
      CM-600/1TX, CM-600/2TX models: 230 g (0.51 lb)
      CM-600-4MSC/4MST/4SSC/4TX-BP: 240 g (0.53 lb)
      CM-600-4TX-PTP: 185 g (0.41 lb)

    • Operating Temperature

       

      -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

    • Storage Temperature (package included)

       

      -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

    • Ambient Relative Humidity

       

      5 to 95% (non-condensing)

    • Time

       

      740,661 hrs

CM-600 Module Series

  • Brand: MOXA
  • Product Code: CM-600 Module Series
  • Availability: Please email sales@cayee.com.hk