• EDS-2008-EL Series

8-port entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switches with metal housing

Features and Benefits

  •  10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
  •  Compact size for easy installation
  •  QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  •  IP40-rated metal housing
  •  -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature range (-T models)

  • Introduction

    The EDS-2008-EL series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to eight 10/100M copper ports, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. To provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2008-EL Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel. In addition, the EDS-2008-EL Series has a rugged metal housing to ensure suitability for use in industrial environments and fiber connections (Multi-mode SC or ST) can also be selected.

    The EDS-2008-EL Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capability. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2008-EL Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed. The EDS-2008-EL Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with wide-temperature (-40 to 75°C) models also available.

    • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

       

      EDS-2008-EL: 8
      EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 7
      EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 7
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
      Auto negotiation speed

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 1

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

       

      EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 1

    • Standards

       

      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • Processing Type

       

      Store and Forward

    • MAC Table Size

       

      8 K

    • Packet Buffer Size

       

      4 Mbits

    • Ethernet Interface

       

      Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast Storm Protection (BSP)

    • Connection

       

      1 removable 2-contact terminal block(s)

    • Input Current

       

      EDS-2008-EL: 0.067A @ 24 VDC
      EDS-2008-EL-M-ST/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 0.105A @ 24 VDC

EDS-2008-EL Series

  • Brand: MOXA
  • Product Code: EDS-2008-EL Series
  • Availability: Please email sales@cayee.com.hk