• EDS-2016-ML Series

16-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits

  •  10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi/single-mode, SC or ST connector)
  •  QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  •  Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  •  IP30-rated metal housing
  •  Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  •  -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T model)

  • Introduction

    The EDS-2016-ML Series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to 16 10/100M copper ports and two optical fiber ports with SC/ST connector type options, which are ideal for applications that require flexible industrial Ethernet connections. Moreover, to provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2016-ML Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, broadcast storm protection, and the port break alarm function with DIP switches on the outer panel.

    In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2016-ML Series features 12/24/48 VDC redundant power inputs, DIN-rail mounting, high-level EMI/EMC capability, and an operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with -40 to 75°C wide temperature models available. The EDS-2016-ML Series has also passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably in the field.

    • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

       

      EDS-2016-ML: 16
      EDS-2016-ML-T: 16
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC-T: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST-T: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC-T: 14

      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC: 2
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC-T: 2

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

       

      EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST: 2
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST-T: 2

    • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC: 2
      EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC-T: 2

    • Standards

       

      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • Ethernet Interface

       

      Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast storm protection, Port break alarm

    • Alarm Contact Channels

       

      Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

    </

EDS-2016-ML Series

  • Brand: MOXA
  • Product Code: EDS-2016-ML Series
  • Availability: Please email sales@cayee.com.hk