• EDS-305 Series

5-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits

  •  Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  •  Broadcast storm protection
  •  -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)

  • Introduction

    The EDS-305 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 5-port switches come with a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.

    The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-305 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

    • Alarm Contact Channels

       

      1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

    • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

       

      EDS-305/305-T: 5
      EDS-305-M-SC/M-ST/S-SC Series, EDS-305-S-SC-80: 4

      All models support:
      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-305-M-SC Series: 1

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

       

      EDS-305-M-ST Series: 1

    • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-305-S-SC: 1
      EDS-305-S-SC-T: 1

    • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector, 80 km)

       

      EDS-305-S-SC-80: 1

    • Standards

       

      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • Ethernet Interface

       

      Port break alarm

    • MAC Table Size

       

      1 K

      <

EDS-305 Series

  • Brand: MOXA
  • Product Code: EDS-305 Series
  • Availability: Please email sales@cayee.com.hk