• EDS-309 Series

9-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits

  •  Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  •  Broadcast storm protection
  •  -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)

  • Introduction

    The EDS-309 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 9-port switches come with a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.

    The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-309 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

    • Alarm Contact Channels

       

      1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

    • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

       

      6
      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-309-3M-SC Series: 3

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

       

      EDS-309-3M-ST Series: 3

    • Standards

       

      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control

    • MAC Table Size

       

      1 K

    • Packet Buffer Size

       

      512 kbits

    • Processing Type

       

      Store and Forward

    • Ethernet Interface

       

      Port break alarm

    • Input Current

       

      0.26 A @ 24 VDC

    • Connection

       

      1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)

    • Operating Voltage

       

      9.6 to 60 VDC

    • Input Voltage

       

      Redundant dual inputs, 12/24/48 VDC

    • Reverse Polarity Protection

       

      Supported

    • Overload Current Protection

       

      Supported

    • Housing

       

      Metal

    • IP Rating

       

      IP30

    • Dimensions

       

      53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

    • Weight

       

      790 g (1.75 lb)

    • Installation

       

      DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

    • Operating Temperature

       

      Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
      Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

    • Storage Temperature (package included)

       

      -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

    • Ambient Relative Humidity

       

      5 to 95% (non-condensing)

    • Hazardous Locations

       

      ATEX, Class I Division 2

    • EMI

       

      CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

    • EMC

       

      EN 55032/24

    • Vibration

       

      IEC 60068-2-6

    • EMS

       

      IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 MHz: 20 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

    • Safety

       

      UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1

    • Shock

       

      IEC 60068-2-27

    • Freefall

       

EDS-309 Series

  • Brand: MOXA
  • Product Code: EDS-309 Series
  • Availability: Please email sales@cayee.com.hk