• IKS-G6524A Series

24G-port Layer 2 full Gigabit managed Ethernet switche

Features and Benefits

  •  24 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  •  Up to 24 optical fiber connections (SFP slots)
  •  Fanless, -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  •  Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  •  Isolated redundant power inputs with universal 110/220 VAC power supply range
  •  Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  •  V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery

    Introduction

    Process automation and transportation automation applications combine data, voice, and video, and consequently require high performance and high reliability. The IKS-G6524A Series is equipped with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports.

    The IKS-G6524A’s full Gigabit capability increases bandwidth to provide high performance and the ability to quickly transfer large amounts of video, voice, and data across a network. The switches support the Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP redundancy technologies, and are fanless and come with an isolated redundant power supply to increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone.

    • Alarm Contact Channels

       

      Relay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 30 VDC

    • Digital Inputs

       

      +13 to +30 V for state 1
      -30 to +1 V for state 0
      Max. input current: 8 mA

    • 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

       

      IKS-G6524A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Series: 20
      IKS-G6524A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Series: 12

    • 100/1000BaseSFP Ports

       

      IKS-G6524A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Series: 8
      IKS-G6524A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Series: 20

    • Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP+)

       

      4

    • Standards

       

      IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1X for authentication
      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
      IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX

    • Management

       

      ARP, Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DDM, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RMON, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Flow control

    • Filter

       

      802.1Q, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3

    • Redundancy Protocols

       

      Link Aggregation, MSTP, RSTP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2, V-ON

    • Security

       

      Access control list, Broadcast storm protection, HTTPS/SSL, MAB authentication, Sticky MAC, NTP authentication, Port Lock, RADIUS, SSH, TACACS+

    • Time Management

       

      NTP Server/Client, SNTP

    • Industrial Protocols

       

      EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, PROFINET

    • MIB

       

      Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

    • DRAM

       

      128 MB

    • Flash

       

      16 MB

    • IGMP Groups

       

      4096

    • Jumbo Frame Size

       

      9.6 KB

    • MAC Table Size

       

      16 K

    • Max. No. of VLANs

       

      256

    • Packet Buffer Size

       

      12 Mbits

    • VLAN ID Range

       

      VID 1 to 4094

    • Priority Queues

       

      8

    • Storage Port

       

      USB Type A

    • Console Port

       

      USB-serial console (Type B connector)

    • Input Voltage

       

      110 to 220 VAC, Redundant dual inputs

    • Operating Voltage

       

      85 to 264 VAC

    • Overload Current Protection

       

      Supported

    • Reverse Polarity Protection

       

      Supported

    • Input Current

       

      0.67/0.38 A @ 110/220 VAC

IKS-G6524A Series

  • Brand: MOXA
  • Product Code: IKS-G6524A Series
  • Availability: Please email sales@cayee.com.hk