• EDS-208A Series

8-port compact unmanaged Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits

  •  10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi/single-mode, SC or ST connector)
  •  Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  •  IP30 aluminum housing
  •  Rugged hardware design well suited for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/ATEX Zone 2), transportation (NEMA TS2/EN 50121-4/e-Mark), and maritime environments (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK)
  •  -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)

  • Introduction

    The EDS-208A Series 8-port industrial Ethernet switches support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing. The EDS-208A Series has 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC) redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in maritime (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK), rail wayside, highway, or mobile applications (EN 50121-4/NEMA TS2/e-Mark), or hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2) that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards.

    The EDS-208A switches are available with a standard operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40 to 75°C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the EDS-208A switches have DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.

    • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

       

      EDS-208A/208A-T: 8
      EDS-208A-M-SC/M-ST/S-SC Series: 7
      EDS-208A-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC Series: 6

      All models support:
      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-208A-M-SC Series: 1
      EDS-208A-MM-SC Series: 2

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

       

      EDS-208A-M-ST Series: 1
      EDS-208A-MM-ST Series: 2

    • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-208A-S-SC Series: 1
      EDS-208A-SS-SC Series: 2

    • Standards

       

      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • MAC Table Size

       

      2 K

    • Packet Buffer Size

       

      768 kbits

    • Processing Type

       

      Store and Forward

    • Connection

       

      1 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)

    • Input Current

       

      EDS-208A/208A-T, EDS-208A-M-SC/M-ST/S-SC Series: 0.11 A @ 24 VDC
      EDS-208A-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC Series: 0.15 A @ 24 VDC

    • Input Voltage

       

      12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs

    • Operating Voltage

       

      9.6 to 60 VDC

EDS-208A Series

  • Brand: MOXA
  • Product Code: EDS-208A Series
  • Availability: Please email sales@cayee.com.hk