• EDS-408A Series

8-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

Features and Benefits

  •  Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  •  IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
  •  Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  •  PROFINET or EtherNet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
  •  Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management

    Introduction

    The EDS-408A Series is designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-408A switches.

    • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

       

      EDS-408A/408A-T, EDS-408A-EIP/PN Series: 8
      EDS-408A-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC Series: 6
      EDS-408A-3M-SC/3M-ST/3S-SC/3S-SC-48/1M2S-SC/2M1S-SC Series: 5

      All models support:
      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-408A-MM-SC/2M1S-SC Series: 2
      EDS-408A-3M-SC Series: 3
      EDS-408A-1M2S-SC Series: 1

    • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

       

      EDS-408A-MM-ST Series: 2
      EDS-408A-3M-ST Series: 3

    • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

       

      EDS-408A-SS-SC/1M2S-SC Series: 2
      EDS-408A-2M1S-SC Series: 1
      EDS-408A-3S-SC/3S-SC-48 Series: 3

    • Standards

       

      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • Optical Fiber

       

    • Filter

       

      802.1Q VLAN, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2, Port-based VLAN

    • Industrial Protocols

       

      EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, EDS-408A-PN Series: PROFINET IO Device (Slave)

    • Management

       

      Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP

    • MIB

       

      Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

    • Redundancy Protocols

       

      RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2

    • Time Management

       

      NTP Server/Client, SNTP

    • IGMP Groups

       

      256

    • MAC Table Size

       

EDS-408A Series

  • Brand: MOXA
  • Product Code: EDS-408A Series
  • Availability: Please email sales@cayee.com.hk