• 5-port, 8-port and 9-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

The EDS-305/308/309 are 5, 8 and 9-port Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2 / ATEX Zone 2). The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards, and come in two model types: standard operating temperature range models (0 to 60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 75°C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-305/308/309 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-rail or in a distribution box.

Features and Benefits  

Download Moxa 2015 IES brochure!

  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models) 
Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1K
Packet Buffer Size EDS-305: N/A EDS-308/309: 512 kbit
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode, single-mode)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
DIP Switches • Port break alarm mask • Enable/disable broadcast storm protection (EDS-316)
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight 790 g (1.75 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F) Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-305: 0.11 A @ 24 V EDS-305-M/S: 0.13 A @ 24 V EDS-308: 0.11 A @ 24 V EDS-308-M/S: 0.17 A @ 24 V EDS-308-MM/SS: 0.19 A @ 24 V EDS-309-3M: 0.26 A @ 24 V
Rated Voltage EDS-305/308: 12 to 48 VDC EDS-309: 12 to 45 VDC
Connection 1 removable 6-pin terminal block
Overload Current Protection EDS-305, EDS-305-M, EDS-305-S, EDS-308: 1.1 A EDS-308-M/S/MM/SS, EDS-309 Series: 1.6 A
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
Standards and Certifications
Safety EDS-305 Series: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1 EDS-308/309 Series: UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V IEC 61000-4-8
Marine DNV, GL
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-305 Series: 422,000 hrs EDS-308 Series: 255,000 hrs EDS-309 Series: 396,000 hrs
Standard MIL-HDBK-217F, GB 25°C
Warranty
Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

5-port, 8-port and 9-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

  • Brands MOXA
  • Product Code: EDS-305/EDS-308/EDS-309 Series
  • Availability: In Stock

Available Options


Related Products

DIN-Rail 24/48 VDC power supply

DIN-Rail 24/48 VDC power supply

The DR series of power supply provides a reliable 24/48 VDC power source for any industrial con..

Tags: 5-port, 8-port, 9-port, unmanaged, Ethernet switches